Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/01): Ric Flair stripped of WCW title

1933 

Des Moines, Iowa:

– John Pesek beat Henry Graber in 2 straight falls 

– Alan Eustace drew Abe Kashey

1934 

Waterloo, Iowa:

– Bronko Nagurski beat Earl Wampler (Wampler was a late substitute for Ray Steele)

1940 

Des Moines, Iowa:

– World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Allen Lovelock

1942 

Des Moines, Iowa:

– World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Ray Steele 2 falls to 0

– Tom Zaharias beat Carlos Rodriquez 2 falls to 0 

– Jack Kennedy and Cowboy Luttrall went to a 30 minute draw

1949

Mexico City, Mexico:

– Cavernario Galindo defeated Tarzan Lopez for the Mexico National Light Heavyweight Title 

1950 

– Leo Wallick defeated Bob Cummings to win the Pacific Coast Wrestling Junior Heavyweight Title

1958

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Fritz Von Erich and Hans Hermann defeated Doc and Mike Gallagher for the Minneapolis version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1961 

Reynoldsburg, Ohio:

– Steve Stanlee defeated Frankie Talaber to win the Ohio Heavyweight Title 

1962

Osaka, Japan:

– Rikidozan and Toyonobori defeated Mike Sharpe and Buddy Austin to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Cowboy Bob Ellis and Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage 

– Johnny Valentine drew Pat O’Connor

1966

Hiroshima, Japan:

– Michiaki Yoshimura and Giant Baba defeated Killer Karl Kox and Eddie Graham to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

Sydney, Australia:

– Mark Lewin and Dominic DeNucci defeated Larry Hennig and Harley Race to win the International Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles 

Monterrey, Mexico

– Rene Guajardo defeated Jerry London to win the NWA World Middleweight Title 

1967

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

– Tamaya Soto and Great Yamaha (Kantaro Hoshino) defeated Billy and Jimmy Hines for the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles  

1968 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

– Abdullah the Butcher and Armand Hussein defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Haystacks Calhoun to win the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1970 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– Billy Robinson and Johnny Barend defeated Pedro Morales and Bing Ki Lee for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:

– The Mysterious Medic defeated Bob Kelly to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

Lubbock, Texas:

– Bull Ramos defeated Terry Funk for the NWA Western States Heavyweight Title 

1971

Tokyo, Japan:

– Patty O’Hara and Texas Red defeated Jumbo Miyamoto and Aiko Kyo for the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Sputnik Monroe defeated Len Rossi to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Bob Ellis & Rufus R. Jones & The Viking defeated Buddy Austin & Bob Orton & Tor Kamata via DQ 

– Harley Race defeated Baron Von Raschke in three falls

Jacksonville, Florida:

– Bobby Duncum defeated Bob Roop for the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title 

1972 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

– Len Rossi and Bearcat Brown defeated Don and Al Greene for the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles 

– Sputnik Monroe and Tommy Gilbert defeated Ron and Don Wright to win the NWA Tennessee Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:

– Sarah Lee defeated Aiko Kyo to win the WWWA World Singles Title 

1973 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls

– Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson by DQ

– Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera 

– Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

1976 

Dixon, Illinois:

– Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

– Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski

– Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe 

– Peter Maivia beat George Gadaski

1977 

Los Angeles, California:

– Texas Red (Red Bastien) defeated Mando Guerrero for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title 

1978

Caguas, Puerto Rico:

– Invader I defeated Dick Steinborn to win the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title

Monterrey, Mexico:

– El Nazi defeated Raul Mata for the Mexico National Heavyweight Title

1979

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum

– Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens on a reverse decision by DQ

– Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson 

– Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura

1980

Amarillo, Texas:

 – Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada defeated Kevin and Kerry Von Erich to win the vacant World Class American Tag Team Titles

1984 

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Ron Garvin defeated Jake Roberts for the NWA World Television Title 

– The Spoiler defeated Brad Armstrong to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title

San Antonio, Texas:

– Killer Brooks defeated Bobby Jaggers to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Heavyweight Title 

1987

Lakeland, Florida: (The start of the Great American Bash tour)

– The Cuban Connection defeated Bill & Randy Mulkey

– Ron Simmons defeated the Tahitian Prince

– Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts defeated the MOD Squad

– Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Steve Keirn defeated the Sheepherders via disqualification

– NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Lex Luger

– Blackjack Mulligan, Bugsy McGraw, & Ed Gantner defeated Dory Funk Jr., Sir Oliver Humperdink, & the Black Assassin in a bunkhouse match

– Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotunda defeated the Barbarian

– Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match by DQ

1988

Dallas, Texas:

– Kevin and Kerry Von Erich defeated Iceman Parsons and Terry Taylor for the World Class Tag Team Titles

Norfolk, Virginia:

– Bugsy McGraw & the Italian Stallion defeated Tiger Conway Jr. & Rip Morgan

– Ron Garvin defeated Larry Zbyszko

– Ivan Koloff, Rick Steiner, & the Russian Assassins defeated the Mighty Wilbur, Brad Armstrong, & Tim Horner

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders

– Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan in a Prince of Darkness match

– NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Steve Williams via disqualification

– Nikita Koloff defeated Al Perez in a Russian chain match

– NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a handicap bunkhouse match

– Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard in an I Quit match

– Sting, Lex Luger, & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, NWA Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson, & JJ Dillon in a steel cage match

1989 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Brian Pillman pinned Bill Irwin

– The New Zealand Militia defeated the Ding Dongs

– Norman pinned Steve Casey

– Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Randy Rose & Ranger Ross

– Terry Gordy pinned Dick Murdoch

– The Great Muta defeated Eddie Gilbert via count-out in a Dragon Shi match

– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotunda in an elimination tag team match

– Rick Steiner won a 2-ring battle royal by last eliminating Norman

– Sting defeated Terry Funk via disqualification 

– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

– The Samoan Swat Team defeated the Road Warriors via disqualification

– NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Ricky Steamboat 

Omiya, Japan:

– Joe Malenko won the AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title by defeating Mitsuo Momota 

1990

Cincinnati, Ohio:

– The Starblazer defeated Barry Horowitz

– Tommy Rich defeated Dutch Mantell

– Paul Orndorff defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a non-title match

– Mike Rotunda defeated Buddy Landell

– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom in a non-title match

– NWA US Champion Lex Luger & the Junkyard Dog defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Arn Anderson

Farmland, Tennessee:

– Tommy Rich defeated Barry Horowitz

– The Starblazer defeated Dutch Mantell

– Mike Rotunda defeated Buddy Landell

– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom via disqualification

– Paul Orndorff defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a non-title match

– Sting & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham

1991 

– WCW (Jim Herd) fired Ric Flair and stripped him of the WCW World Heavyweight Title after a contract dispute

1992

Macon, Georgia: (Start of the Great American Bash tour)

– Johnny B. Badd pinned WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Scotty Flamingo in a non-title match

– Terry Taylor & Bobby Eaton defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Greg Valentine

– Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack

– Barry Windham pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match

– Ron Simmons pinned Super Invader

– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner fought Terry Gordy & Steve Williams to a 30-minute draw

– WCW World Champion Sting pinned Arn Anderson

– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Nikita Koloff via disqualification

1994 

SMW Summer Blast: Knoxville, Tennessee:

– Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Well Dunn in a penalty box match

– Bambi, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Tammy Fytch, Chris Candido, & Brian Lee

– Terry & Dory Funk Jr. (w/ Jim Cornette) defeated Scott & Steve Armstrong 

– Tracy Smothers pinned Bruiser Bedlam (w/ Jim Cornette) in a dock fight match (after the match, Terry & Dory Funk Jr. double teamed Smothers until Bob Armstrong ran out with a weapon and cleared the ring)

– The Dirty White Boy defeated Bruiser Bedlam (sub. for SMW Heavyweight Champion Jake Roberts) in a steel cage match

Dallas, Texas:

– Chris Adams defeated Rod Price to win the GWF North American Heavyweight Title

Tokyo, Japan:

– Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yuji Nagata defeated Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Shinjiro Ohtani

– Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga

– Black Cat, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger defeated 2 Cold Scorpio, Jushin Liger, & El Samurai

– Osamu Kido defeated Kengo Kimura

– Yoshiaki Fujiwara defeated Akitoshi Saito

– Kensuke Sasaki defeated Tatsutoshi Goto

– The Great Muta & Masahiro Chono defeated Max Moon & WCW TV Champion Lord Steve Regal

– Kuniaki Kobayashi, Great Kabuki, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Tadao Yasuda, Riki Choshu, & Tatsumi Fujinami

– The Nasty Boys defeated Shinya Hashimoto & Hiroshi Hase

1995

Barbourville, Kentucky:

– The Headbangers defeated Bobby Blaze & Larry Santo

– Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle in a falls count anywhere match

– Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated the Headbangers

– SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel fought Brad Armstrong to a no contest (the title was declared vacant after the match)

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom in a steel cage match

1996 

Memphis, Tennessee;

– Jerry Lawler and Bill Dundee defeated Flex Kavana (The Rock) and Bart Sawyer to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

2000 

San Antonio, Texas:

– The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Rudy Boy Gonzalez and Bonecrusher to win the Texas Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

2003 

Rochester, New York:

– Team Angle (Shelton Benjamin and Charlie Haas) defeated Eddie Guerrero and Tajiri to win the WWE Tag Team Titles

2017

NJPW G1 Special: Long Beach, California:

– Rocky Romero & Baretta & Will Ospreay & Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Young Bucks & Marty Scurll & Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale

– Seiya Sanada & Evil & Bushi & Hiromu Takahashi beat Jushin Liger & Volador Jr. & Titan & Dragon Lee

– Jay Lethal pinned Hangman Page in the first round of the U.S. title tournament

– Zack Sabre Jr. beat Juice Robinson in the first round of the U.S. title tournament

– Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kushida & Jay White & David Finlay beat Billy Gunn & Yoshitatsu & Yohei Komatsu & Sho Tanaka

– War Machine (Ray Rowe & Hanson) beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa to retain the IWGP tag team titles

– Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tetsuya Naito in a U.S. title tournament match

– Kenny Omega pinned Michael Elgin in a U.S. title tournament match

– Kazuchika Okada pinned Cody to retain the IWGP title