Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/01): The Shield vs. Evolution at Payback 2014

1939 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Prospector Pete beat Steve Brody 2 out of 3 falls
– Walter Sirois beat Stanley Buresch
– Ede Edner (Ebner) beat Don George 
– Mike Chacoma beat Dale Wayne

1945

– Bobby Bonales defeated El Santo to win the Mexican National Middleweight Title

Wichita, Kansas:

– Lord Albert Mills defeated Ray Eckert in 2 out of 3 falls to earn a match the next week with Orville Brow
– Lee Wykoff beat Jim Parker
– Jack Hader beat Bob Hayford 
– Gene Blakely defeated Pat O’Dowdy

1948

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Sandor Szabo wins the Minneapolis World Heavyweight Title defeating Bronko Nagurski 

Nashville, Tennessee:

– The Green Shadow defeated Herb Welch for the Tennessee World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1950 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bill Longson 2 falls to 0
– Sonny Myers beat Lee Henning 2 out of 3 falls
– Dutch Hefner beat Pete Peterson

1956 

Houston, Texas:

– Buddy Rogers defeated Pepper Gomez for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1957

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Bobby Bruns went to a time limit draw with Richard Brown for the Central States Title
– Mike Clancy beat Angelo Savoldi 
– Wild Red Berry beat Joe Costello

1960 

Los Angeles, California:

– Édouard Carpentier and Sandor Szabo defeated Art Michalik and Legs Wilson to win the NWA International TV Tag Team Titles

1962

Dothan, Alabama:

– Jack Donovan and Jackie Fargo defeated The Mysterious Medics for the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1966

Portland, Oregon:

– René Goulet and Pepper Martin defeated Tony Borne and Prof. Hiro to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1968 

Chicago, Illinois:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
– Dr X beat Mighty Igor Vodik via DQ
– Bill Watts drew Larry Hennig 
– Rene Goulet beat Harley Race

1971

Croydon, England:

– Brian Maxine defeated Clayton Thomson to win the British Middleweight Title

1972 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Omar Atlas fought Roger Kirby to a draw
– Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated The Viking 
– Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones

1973 

St. Petersburg, Florida:

– The Samoans (Tio Tio and Reno Tufuuli) defeated Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

Portland, Oregon:

– Bull Ramos and Clay Spencer (Ken Mantell) defeated Steven Little Bear and Dutch Savage for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles
– Black Gordman and Goliath defeated Rey Mendoza and Raul Reyes to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

1974

Caguas, Puerto Rico:

– Jim Dalton and Bruce Swayze defeated Carlos Colón and José Manuel Pérez for the WWC North American Tag Team Titles 

1975

Sydney, Australia:

– Bobby Hart and Larry O’Day defeated The Missouri Mauler and Steve Rackman to win the NWA Austra-Asian Tag Team Titles 

Mexico City, Mexico:

– Tauro defeated Dardo Aguilar for the Mexican National Lightweight Title 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson via DQ
– Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke via DQ
– Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff 
– Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet

1976

Wolverhampton, England:

– Jim Breaks defeated Bobby Ryan to win the British Lightweight Title 

1978 

Akita, Japan:

– Tor Kamata defeated Giant Baba for the AJPW PWF Heavyweight Title 

1979

Knoxville, Tennessee:

– Ron Garvin won the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title from Alex Smirnoff

Houston, Texas:

– El Halcón defeated José Lothario defeated Mark Lewin and The Spoiler to win the NWA American Tag Team Titles

Omaha, Nebraska:

– Greg Gagne (sub Verne Gagne) & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Nick Bockwinkel
– Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
– Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura in a posedown
– Super Destroyer Mark II (Sgt. Slaughter) beat Joe Scarpello

1981

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Sonny King beat Buddy Wayne
– Plowboy Frazier beat Jim Dalton
– Koko Ware beat Tojo Yamamoto via DQ
– Atsushi Onita & Masa Fuchi beat Tim Leonard & Chief Thundercloud
– Roy Rogers beat Chick Donovan via DQ
– Bill Dundee pinned Stan Lane to win the U.S. Junior Heavyweight Title
– Dream Machine, Jerry Lawler, & Dutch Mantel beat Kevin Sullivan, Wayne Ferris, & Nightmares via DQ in a handicap match

Birmingham, Alabama:

– Jimmy Golden defeated Ken Lucas to win the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title 

1983 

Omiya, Japan:

– Lioness Asuka won the AJW Singles Title from Kaoru Matsumoto 
– Jaguar Yokota defeated La Galactica for the WWWA World Singles Title

Sunrise, Florida:

– Terry Allen (Magnum T.A.) defeated Tommy Wright
– Brad Armstrong and The Professional (Doug Gilbert) fought to a draw
– NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Scott McGhee defeated The Purple Haze by disqualification to retain the title
– NWA Global Tag Team Champions and NWA Bahamas Heavyweight Champion Angelo Mosca and Bobby Duncum defeated Barry Windham and NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Champion Ron Bass to retain the titles
– Mike Graham defeated Kevin Sullivan
– Dusty Rhodes defeated Adrian Street

1984 

St. Louis, Missouri:

– NWA Champion Ric Flair drew Kerry Von Erich
– Blackjack Lanza and Blackjack Mulligan defeated Crusher Blackwell and Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie
– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Kimala via DQ
– Jim Duggan defeated Luke Graham
– The Grapplers defeated Ted Oates and Tom Ivory (sub Jerry Oates)
– Tommy Rogers defeated TG Stone
– Marty Jannetty defeated Roger Kirby

1985

Atlanta, Geogia:

– Black Bart defeated Ron Garvin to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title 
– Invader III defeated Denny Brown for the vacant WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title

1986 

Marshalltown, Iowa:

– Marty Jannetty defeated The Shadow (Jaymie Knight) to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Bucky Siegler beat Keith Eric
– Jerry Bryant & Lou Winston beat Mr. Helo & Mr. Shima
– Alan West beat Chic Donovan
– Jack Hart beat John Paul
– Tojo Yamamoto beat Tony Burton
– Pat Tanaka, Paul Diamond, & Downtown Bruno beat Billy Joe Travis & Mark Starr in a handicap match
– Jeff Jarrett beat Moondog Spot to win the Mid-America Title
– Austin Idol & Tommy Rich beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee in a Las Vegas roulette first blood match

1990

Dallas, Texas:

– Kerry Von Erich defeated Matt Borne to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

Mexico City, Mexico:

– El Dandy defeated Angel Azteca to win the NWA World Middleweight Title

Click Here: vans sk8 hi

1991

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:

– TNT (Savio Vega) defeated King Kong to win the WWC Television Title 

Wolfeboro, New Hampshire:

– The Billion Dollar Babies (Mike Samson and G.Q. Stratus) defeated G.Q. and T.D. Madison (Tommy Dreamer) for the IWCCW Tag Team Titles

1995

Maryville, Tennessee:

– Boo Bradley defeated Mustafa
– The Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack
– Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson fought SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom to a no contest

Texcoco, Mexico:

– Latin Lover and Panterita del Ring defeated Fuerza and Juventud Guerrera to win the Mexican National Tag Team Titles 

1996 

Philadelphia, Pennslyvania

– Pitbull #2 defeated ECW World Television Champion Shane Douglas to win the title

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Brian Christopher defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Heavyweight Title

World Wrestling Peace Festival, Los Angeles, California:

– Craig Pittman defeated KGB 
– Jim Neidhart defeated Bobby Bradley, Jr
– Lady Apache and Akira Hokuto defeated Bull Nakano and Neftali 
– Chris Benoit defeated Alex Wright
– NWA World Middleweight Champion Ultimo Dragon and Rey Misterio, Jr. defeated Heavy Metal and Mexican National Welterweight Champion Psicosis
– Lex Luger defeated Masa Saito
– NWA World Welterweight Champion Negro Casas defeated Mexican National Middleweight Champion El Hijo del Santo
– CMLL World Tag Team Champion Atlantis, Dos Caras and Héctor Garza defeated Gran Markus, Jr., Silver King and CMLL World Light Heavyweight Champion Dr. Wagner, Jr
– Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Black Cat
– Perro Aguayo and La Parka defeated Cibernético and Mexican National Heavyweight Champion Pierroth, Jr
– AAA Americas, IWAS World and WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Konnan defeated Bam Bam Bigelow and Chris Jericho in a triangle match
– Jushin Liger defeated The Great Sasuke 
– WCW World Heavyweight Champion The Giant defeated WCW World Tag Team Champion Sting
– Antonio Inoki and NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dan Severn defeated Yoshiaki Fujiwara and Oleg Taktarov

2007 

OVW Summer Sizzler Series, Louisville, Kentucky:

– ODB defeated OVW Women’s Champion Katie Lea to win the title
– Jay Bradley defeated Paul Birchill and Idol Stevens in a three-way match to win the vacant OVW Heavyweight Title

2008

WWE One Night Stand, San Diego, California:

– Matt Hardy defeated Shelton Benjamin
– Jeff Hardy defeated Umaga in a Falls Count Anywhere match
– Big Show defeated CM Punk, John Morrison, Tommy Dreamer, and Chavo Guerrero
– John Cena defeated John “Bradshaw” Layfield in a first blood match
– Beth Phoenix defeated Melina in an I Quit match
– Batista defeated Shawn Michaels in a Stretcher match
– Triple H defeated Randy Orton in a Last Man Standing match to retain the WWE Championship
– Edge defeated the Undertaker in a Tables, Ladders & Chairs match for the vacant World Heavyweight Championship

2014 

WWE Payback, Chicago, Illinois

– El Torito (with Diego and Fernando) defeated Hornswoggle (with Heath Slater, Drew McIntyre and Jinder Mahal) in a Mask vs. Hair match
– Sheamus defeated Cesaro to retain the WWE United States Championship
– RybAxel (Ryback and Curtis Axel) defeated Cody Rhodes and Goldust
– Rusev (with Lana) defeated Big E 
– Kofi Kingston vs. Bo Dallas ended in a no contest
– Bad News Barrett defeated Rob Van Dam to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship
– John Cena (with Jimmy Uso and Jey Uso) defeated Bray Wyatt (with Luke Harper and Erick Rowan) in a Last Man Standing match
– Paige defeated Alicia Fox to retain the WWE Divas Championship
– The Shield (Roman Reigns, Seth Rollins and Dean Ambrose) defeated Evolution (Triple H, Randy Orton and Batista) in a No Holds Barred Elimination match

2019

NXT TakeOver XXV: Bridgeport, Conneticut:

– Matt Riddle pinned Roderick Strong 

– Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) won a four-way ladder match over Wesley Blake & Steve Cutler, Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch 

  and Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly

– Velveteen Dream retained the NXT North American title over Tyler Breeze

– Shayna Baszler beat Io Shirai to retain the NXT Women’s title

– Adam Cole won the NXT Championship from Johnny Gargano