Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/11): Undertaker vs. Austin at In Your House

1944 

Columbus, Ohio:

– Frankie Talaber defeated The Great Mephisto for the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1945

Houston, Texas:

– Jules Strongbow defeated Hans Schnable to win the Texas Heavyweight Title 

1949 

Columbus, Ohio:

– Martino Angelo defeated Billy Fox in Columbus, Ohio for the MWA World Junior Heavyweight Title

1950

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Lee Henning beat Enrique Torres in 2 out of 3 falls

– Joe Dusek and Tommy O’Toole drew 1 fall a piece 

– Dutch Hefner and Mayes McLain drew 

– Jay Steele beat Jack Moore   

1954 

San Francisco, California:

– Rocky Brown and Leo Nomellini defeated Ben and Mike Sharpe to win the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Title 

1962 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

– Czaya Nandor and Sandor Kovacs defeated Aldo Bogni and Alexis Bruga to win the Stampede International Tag Team Title 

1963

Omaha, Nebraska:

– Fritz & Waldo Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Don Leo Jonathan

– Pat O’Connor beat Roy Collins

– Doug Gilbert beat Guy Mitchell

– Bobby Managoff drew Larry Hennig

1967 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

– The Blue Infernos defeated Billy and Jimmy Hines for the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Title 

1968

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Bill Watts

– Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ

– Dr X beat Dutch Savage

– Bob Boyer drew Bob Ramstead

– Luke Brown beat Big K

1972 

Cleveland, Ohio:

– Don and Johnny (Greg Valentine) Fargo defeated Dominic DeNucci and Tony Parisi to win the National Wrestling Federation Tag Team Titles 

1976 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– The Executioners (Killer Kowalski and Big John Studd under masks) defeated Louis Cerdan and Tony Parisi for the WWWF World Tag Team Titles 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

– Killer Karl Kox and Bob Sweetan defeated Ted DiBiase and Dick Murdoch for the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Title 

1978 

Osaka, Japan:

– Giant Baba and Jumbo Tsuruta won the NWA International Tag Team Title defeating Kim Duk and Kintaro Ohki

1979

Omaha, Nebraska:

– Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum

– Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson

– Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Ray Stevens

– Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Billy Robinson by DQ

– Jesse Ventura beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering)

1980 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 18:35 when Bockwinkel jumped on Crusher from the top rope

– Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell

– Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb

– Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ben Deleon

– Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– The Iron Sheik defeated Jim Brunzell for the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title 

1981 

Fort Worth, Texas:

– Ernie Ladd defeated Kerry Von Erich to win the World Class American Heavyweight Title 

1984

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Harley Race & Stan Hansen (sub Jerry Blackwell) beat Wahoo McDaniel & Barry Windham

– Lumberjack match: Blackjack Lanza beat Jerry Blackwell (sub Ken Patera)

– Jimmy Garvin beat Chris Adams

– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew the Grapplers

– Dick the Bruiser no contest Baron Von Raschke

– Ted Oates & Jerry Oates & Marty Jannetty beat Roger Kirby & Scott Farris & TG Stone

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Blackjack Mulligan by countout

– The Crusher beat Sheik Adnan

– Fabulous Ones beat Steve Regal & Jesse Ventura

– Velvet McIntyre & Princess Victoria beat Leilani Kai & Despina Montagus

– Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko

– Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone

1985 

Portland, Oregon:

– Billy Jack Haynes and Ricky Vaughn defeat Mega Maharishi (Ed Wiskoski) and Kendo Nagasaki for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles 

1986

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Shaska Whatley defeated Sam Houston

– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin via count-out

– Robert Gibson fought NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson to a draw

– Ron Garvin defeated NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard in a taped fist match

– Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff defeated the Road Warriors & Paul Ellering

– NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey defeated Dusty Rhodes & Magnum TA via disqualification

– Ricky Morton defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1987 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jeff Jarrett defeated Moondog Spot in Memphis, Tennessee to win the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title

– Mark Starr and Billy Travis defeated Badd Company (Paul Diamond and Pat Tanaka) for the CWA/AWA International Tag Team Titles

1991 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

– Big Van Vader defeated Stan Hansen via disqualification

– El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang via disqualification 

– WCW World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham defeated Sting & Brian Pillman in a steel cage match 

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico:

– Brad Anderson defeated Ricky Santana to win the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title 

Shakopee, Michigan:

– Charlie Norris defeated Golden Idol (subbing for Terminator Rigs) for the Pro Wrestling America Heavyweight Title 

1995

Louisa, Kentucky:

– Killer Kyle defeated Boo Bradley

– SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Bobby Blaze

– Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack & Mustafa

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom via disqualification

1996

AAA TripleMania IV: Chicago, Illinois: 

– Karis la Momia, Arunyo, & Killer defeated Blue Demon Jr., Torero, & Mascara Sagrada Jr. in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match 

– Jerry Estrada & Juventud Guerrera defeated Pantera & Super Calo in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match 

– Picudo, Cibernetico, & El Mosco defeated Octagon, the Ultimo Dragon, & La Parka in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match 

– WCW U.S. Champion Konnan & Perro Aguayo defeated Pierroth Jr. & Cien Caras in a lumberjack match 

ECW A Matter of Respect: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– El Puerto Ricano and Damien fought to a no-contest

– Damien Kane and Devon Storm defeated The Dudley Boyz (Buh-Buh Ray and D-Von) by disqualification

– The Full-Blooded Italians (Little Guido and J.T. Smith) defeated Hack Meyers and Axl Rotten

– Taz defeated Beef Wellington 

– ECW World Heavyweight Champion Raven defeated Pitbull #2 and The Sandman in a three-way dance to retain the title

– Chris Jericho defeated Mikey Whipwreck

– Shane Douglas defeated ECW World Television Champion 2 Cold Scorpio to win the title

– Rob Van Dam defeated Sabu 

– Tommy Dreamer and The Gangstas defeated Brian Lee and ECW World Tag Team Champions The Eliminators

1997 

WWF In Your House — A Cold Day in Hell: Richmond, Virginia:

– Rockabilly pinned Jesse James 

– Hunter Hearst Helmsley (with Chyna) pinned Flash Funk 

– Mankind defeated Rocky Maivia by submission 

– The Nation of Domination (Crush, Faarooq and Savio Vega) defeated Ahmed Johnson in a gauntlet match

– Ken Shamrock defeated Vader in a no holds barred match 

– WWF Champion The Undertaker pinned Steve Austin to retain the title

2003 

Mexico City, Mexico:

– Taiji Ishimori defeated Super Crazy for the vacant UWA World Welterweight Title

2008 

TNA Sacrifice: Orlando, Florida:

– Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) defeated James Storm (with Jackie Moore) and Sting

– Christian Cage and Rhino defeated Booker T and Robert Roode

– The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide) (with Hector Guerrero) defeated Kip James and Matt Morgan

– A.J. Styles and Super Eric defeated Awesome Kong (with Raisha Saeed) and B.G. James

– Kaz defeated Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin, Consequences Creed, Curry Man, Jay Lethal, Jimmy Rave, Johnny Devine, Shark Boy and Sonjay in a TerrorDome match to determine the number one contender to the TNA X Division Championship 

– Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) defeated Christian Cage and Rhino

– The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide) (with Hector Guerrero and Salinas) defeated A.J. Styles and Super Eric (Eric Young)

– Gail Kim defeated Angelina Love, Christy Hemme, Jackie Moore, ODB, Salinas, Rhaka Khan, Roxxi Laveaux, Traci Brooks and Velvet Sky in a 10-woman TNA Knockouts Makeover Battle Royal to determine number one contender to the Knockouts Championship

– The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide) (with Hector Guerrero and Salinas) defeated Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) to win the vacant TNA World Tag Team Championship

– Samoa Joe defeated Kaz and Scott Steiner (with Petey Williams and Rhaka Khan) to retain the TNA World Title