Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/04): WWE Extreme Rules 2014

1972 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Danny Little Bear fought Harley Race to a draw in three falls 

– Bob Orton defeated Billy Howard

1974 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens went to a no contest with Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz

– Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair 

– Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig

1976 

Omaha, Nebraska:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor 

– Jim Brunzell defeated Mad Dog Vachon

1980

Atlanta, Georgia:

– NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Georgia Heavyweight Champion Austin Idol 

– Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated NWA World Champion Harley Race in a non-title lights out match

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon via DQ

– Step Ladder Match: Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell

1981

Madison Square Garden:

– Pat Patterson defeated Sgt. Slaughter in an alley fight

1983

Akron, Ohio:

– Tony Atlas defeated NWA Champion Ric Flair in a non-title match 

1987

Lubbock, Texas:

– The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers) defeated The RPMs in a tournament final to win the World Class Tag Team Titles

1991

Raleigh, North Carolina:

– Sam Houston pinned El Cubano

– Big Josh pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker

– Brian Pillman pinned Dutch Mantell

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart

– Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Master Blaster (sub. for an injured Jimmy Garvin)

– Big Van Vader defeated Stan Hansen via disqualification

– Terrence Taylor pinned Bobby Eaton

– Sting & El Gigante defeated Barry Windham & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson

1995

Kingston, Tennessee:

– Bobby Blaze defeated D-Lo Brown

– The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated New Jack & Mustafa

– Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification

– SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom defeated Robert Gibson & Boo Bradley

– Steve Armstrong won a pole battle royal

1998

Indianapolis, Indiana:

– Fit Finlay won the WCW World TV title from Booker T

2002

WWF Insurrextion: London, England:

– Too Cool (Grand Master Sexay and Scotty 2 Hotty) defeated The Radicalz (Perry Saturn and Dean Malenko)

– Kane (with Paul Bearer) defeated Bull Buchanan

– Road Dogg (with Tori) defeated Bradshaw

– The Kat (with Mae Young) defeated Terri Runnels in an Arm Wrestling match

– Showkishi and Rikishi defeated The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley)

– Kurt Angle defeated Chris Benoit

– The British Bulldog defeated Crash Holly in a Hardcore match to win the WWF Hardcore Championship

– The Hardy Boyz (Matt Hardy and Jeff Hardy) defeated Edge and Christian via disqualification for the WWF Tag Team Championship

– Eddie Guerrero (with Chyna) defeated Chris Jericho to retain the WWF European Championship

– The Rock defeated Shane McMahon (with Vince McMahon) and Triple H (with Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley) in a Triple Threat match to retain the WWF Championship

2013

ROH Border Wars: Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

– Caprice Coleman and Cedric Alexander defeated ACH and TaDarius Thomas

– Roderick Strong defeated Mike Bennett (with Maria Kanellis)

– B.J. Whitmer defeated Rhett Titus in an “I Quit” match

– S.C.U.M. (Cliff Compton and Jimmy Jacobs) defeated Kevin Steen and Michael Elgin

– Eddie Edwards defeated Taiji Ishimori

– Matt Taven (with Truth Martini and Scarlett) defeated Mark Briscoe to retain the ROH World Television Championship

– Davey Richards defeated Paul London

– Jay Briscoe defeated Adam Cole to retain the ROH World Championship

2014

WWE Extreme Rules: East Rutherford, New Jersey 

– Cesaro (with Paul Heyman) defeated Rob Van Dam and Jack Swagger (with Zeb Colter)

– Alexander Rusev (with Lana) defeated R-Truth and Xavier Woods in a 2-on-1 handicap match

– Bad News Barrett defeated Big E to win the WWE Intercontinental Championship

– The Shield (Dean Ambrose, Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns) defeated Evolution (Triple H, Randy Orton and Batista)

– Bray Wyatt (with Luke Harper and Erick Rowan) defeated John Cena in a Steel Cage match

– Paige defeated Tamina Snuka to retain the WWE Divas Championship

– Daniel Bryan defeated Kane in an Extreme Rules match to retain the WWE World Heavyweight Championship

2018

NJPW Wrestling Dontaku: Fukuoko, Japan: 

– Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Yuya Uemura & Ren Narita & Shota Umino

– Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens beat Yuji Nagata & Tomoyuki Oka

– Sho & Yoh & Rocky Romero beat Takashi Iizuka & Taichi & Taka Michinoku

– Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano beat Togi Makabe & Toa Henare

– Hirooki Goto & Jay White & Yoshi-Hashi beat David Finlay & Michael Elgin & Juice Robinson

– Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada & Bushi & Hiromu Takahashi beat Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

– Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi & Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Bad Luck Fale beat Marty Scurll & Young Bucks & Cody & Hangman Page 

– Will Ospreay beat Kushida to retain the IWGP jr. title

– Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi to retain the IWGP heavyweight title